Scholarships & Awards Presented

6/16/14
By UW-Manitowoc

The University of Wisconsin-Manitowoc held its 66th Annual Honors Convocation Wednesday evening, May 21, in the University Theatre. One hundred seventeen associate degrees were presented, along with a variety of scholarships and awards. 

 Student Senate President Brittani Jaeger welcomed the students and guests.  Dr. Charles Clark, Campus Dean and CEO, made some opening remarks and congratulated graduates on the successful completion of their journey so far.  He introduced the evening’s keynote speaker, Dr. Roland Baldwin, UW-Manitowoc campus dean from 1984-2003. Chelsea Rankthen addressed the audience as the student speaker.

Awards and honors distributed during the evening include:

Harold D. Belt Memorial Award for the sophomore with the highest grade point average – Bao Vang, Mark Wyatt

Fine Arts Awards – Jon Nuncio-MacDondald (Art), Costner Kaminski (Music)

Francis and Lillian Kadow History Award – Heidi Satori

Beatrice and Matthew Arendt Talentship Awards – Costner Kaminski, Autumn Linsmeier, Marissa Senglaub, Noahli Skarvan

Scholar Athlete – Mallary Schenian

Catherine Helgeland Memorial Award – Ben Bitto

UW-Manitowoc Foundation, Inc. Scholarships – Allie Basken, Stephen Heili, Randi Levendusky, Abigail Wilharms

UW-Green Bay Scholarship – Chelsea Rank

UW-Madison Alumni Scholarship – Bao Vang, Jordan Brull

UW-Oshkosh Scholarship – Josi Ribley, Traci Tuma

Teresa Skrepenski Scholarship – Autumn Linsmeier

Manitowoc Noon Rotary – Jared Koch

Sunrise Rotary Club of Manitowoc – Cassidy Winkel

Dean’s Scholarship – Maddison Braun

Women In Management Scholarship – Haley Groelle

Hooper Scholarships for Continuing Students – Paul Denil, Erin Duvenck, Harold Grimes, Junliang Lai, Pa Lee, Elisabetta Mui, Heidi Satori

Hooper Scholarships – Brennan Dufek (Environmental Studies), Jennifer Hanes (Women’s Studies), Abigail Hubbartt (Leadership) Marissa Kohlbeck (Theater)

Hatrack Storytellers Scholarship – Chelsea Rank

Historical Construction Equipment Association Scholarship – Alyx Waniger

PEO Marsh-Pickett-Richey Scholarship – Erin Duveneck

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship – Heidi Satori, Brian Holsen

Eugene Wilda/LeRoy Purchatzke Memorial Scholarship – Bao Vang

Roxanne Brandenburg/ACE Non-Traditional Student Scholarship – Junliang Lai, Pa Lee

Michael A. Herrity Faculty/Staff Scholarship – Haley Groelle

Ruth Rahr Vinton Memorial Art Scholarship – Kellie Kohlman)

Research & Creative Activity Accomplishments – Cody Halvorsen, Alec Hunn, Amber Rappe, Mallary Schenian, Bao Vang, Allison Yang

Leadership Awards –Haley Groelle, Brittani Jaeger, Abbigail Hubbartt, Katie Teske, Ryan Troullier

Jim Hallett Memorial Award –Haley Groelle, chosen by a student body vote from the Leadership Award recipients.

Kay Levin Faculty/Staff Professional Development Awards – Teresa Satori, Directory of Marketing and Communications, Katie Seibel, Student Services Coordinator

Faculty/Staff Awards - Milestone Years of Service –Maureen Crowley, associate professor of psychology (25 years), Catherine Leone, associate professor of sociology/anthropology (25 years), Cathy Buchner, University Services Associate (20 years)

Student Senate Appreciation Award – Amy Kabrhel, associate professor of chemistry

Following the scholarship and awards presentation, George Henze, Assistant Campus Dean for Student Affairs, presented the candidates for associate degrees.  Dr. Clark, on behalf of the University of Wisconsin Board of Regents, granted the provisional degrees to 117 candidates.

Contact

Teresa Satori
920-683-4713